terms of use

AsianFreeAndSingle Privacy Policies

Welcome to AsianFreeAndSingle, the service for adults to meet each other online. Please read the Privacy Policies described and linked to below carefully. We respect the privacy of each user accessing the Website and are committed to protecting your privacy. We ensure that any personal information provided by you to us will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policies set out below.

Global Personals Ltd

The dating service at AsianFreeAndSingle is operated by Global Personals Ltd. Global Personals Ltd Privacy Policy can be found here:

Global Personals Ltd's Privacy Policy.

T3 Ltd

The AsianFreeAndSingle brand is owned by T3 Ltd and the landing page, join page and login page are operated by T3 Ltd. The T3 Ltd Privacy Policy is shown below.

T3 Ltd's Privacy Policy for AsianFreeAndSingle

Last updated on 8 May 2013

Proprietor

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor and operator of the AsianFreeAndSingle landing pages, and login and join pages at AsianFreeAndSingle (the "Website") is T3 Limited, a company registered under the laws of England, whose registered office is 55-61 Frimley High Street, Frimley, Surrey, GU16 7HJ ("we," "us," "our" or "T3"). T3 can be contacted by writing to our registered address.

T3 respects the privacy of each user accessing the Website ("you," "your") and is committed to protecting your privacy. T3 ensures that any personal information provided by you to T3 will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below. The Website is registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Submission and Processing of Data

When you subscribe or sign up to the Website, T3 may ask you for certain information and, subject to the Terms governing use of the Website, you may submit to or communicate through the Website, personal data of any kind, such as:

  • your name, email address
  • if you contact us, a record of that correspondence;
  • your answers to any surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; or
  • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own
  • billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

T3 may also record which services you are interested in and which services you purchase as well as user traffic patterns and site use. This information will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used to:

  • process your communications, your membership of the Website and to enable your use of the Website and the services;
  • provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;
  • open your account;
  • administer prize draws;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • generally run the landing pages, join form and login form of the Website.

By registering and submitting your data you agree to this use. From time to time T3 also monitor and record telephone calls for training purposes and to improve the service to you. T3 will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Marketing Communications

Your contact information may be used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities that you may find useful. T3 will not bombard you with emails, but T3 would like to keep you informed of any developments on the Website and of other dating web sites managed by T3 Ltd. T3 and the Website do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies and partners but from time to time may want to share data with other reputable companies both within and outside the European Union who may have interesting offers and information for you.

Cookies

In order to improve the service and the Website, T3 may use a device known as a 'cookie'. Cookies are a means by which information relating to your Internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Website before) is recorded on your hard drive and used by us to improve the Website and the services and services available to you. Cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches; and
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

Use of cookies is integral to the operation of the Website and if you disable cookies the Website will not function upon your computer.

Security of Personal Data

Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people. We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of personal data, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of Personal Data.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If T3 or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • For the purpose of asking that third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf; or
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of T3, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Subject Access Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a "data subject", with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of 10 GBP for this. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate personal data. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your personal data corrected by us on request by having it:

  • completed;
  • amended; and/or
  • erased.

Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data by addressing the "Information Officer" via: Email: info@freeandsingle.com

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data based on the exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, but if we do refuse we will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

If you have any questions or comments about privacy or the Website privacy policy, or if you already have submitted information that you do not wish us to have or if you think that the Website has cookies or data about you that you don't want us to use or that is incorrect please contact us by email (at info@freeandsingle.com) and the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from the database as you request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or T3 to a third party we may also transfer your personal data or other personal data you have provided to us, including all sensitive personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

T3 will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website from time to time and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

AsianFreeAndSingle Terms and Conditions

Welcome to AsianFreeAndSingle, the service for adults to meet each other online (the "Service"). Please read the terms and conditions described and linked to below carefully to be sure that you understand them. Once you have completed your online registration procedure, your membership has been activated and you have entered into a legally binding contract for the provision of this Service.

Global Personals Ltd

The dating service at AsianFreeAndSingle is operated by Global Personals Ltd. Global Personals Ltd Terms and Conditions can be found here:

Global Personals Ltd Terms and Conditions

T3 Ltd

The AsianFreeAndSingle brand is owned by T3 Ltd and the landing page, join page and login page are operated by T3 Ltd. In becoming a member of AsianFreeAndSingle you are agreeing to the T3 Ltd Terms and Conditions below.

AsianFreeAndSingle Member Terms and Conditions

Last updated on 8 May, 2013

Welcome to AsianFreeAndSingle. Please read these terms and conditions carefully to be sure that you understand them. Once you have completed your online registration procedure you have entered into a legally binding contract for the provision of this Service.

1. Application of these Terms

These terms and conditions ("Terms") apply to all and any use of the landing pages and the join and login forms on http://www.AsianFreeAndSingle.com ("the Site" refers only to these specific pages). These Terms do not apply to use of the dating service which is owned and run by Global Personals Ltd. The Site is operated by T3 Limited, a company registered under the laws of England and Wales, whose company number is 3559661 and whose registered office is 55-61 Frimley High Street, Frimley, Surrey, GU16 7HJ ("us", "we", "T3 Limited") to deliver landing pages, and join and login forms ("the Service") for a service for adults to meet each other and communicate online. For the avoidance of doubt we do not provide a service for adults to meet each other and communicate online, this is provided by Global Personals Ltd. Once you have completed your online registration procedure you have entered into a legally binding contract for the provision of this Service.

2. Information

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is correct.

3. Eligibility

You must be eighteen (18) or over to register as a member of the Service or use the Site. Membership of the Service is invalid where prohibited. By using the Site, you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority and capacity to enter into an agreement on these Terms and to abide by these Terms. The Service is for the personal use of individual members only and may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavours. Organisations, companies, and/or businesses may not become members and should not use the Service for any purpose. Your registration for use of the Service is personal to you and you cannot transfer or sub-licence the right to use the Service without our prior written permission.

4. Intellectual Property Rights in the Site and technical use of the Service

All copyright, design rights, database right, patents, and any rights to inventions, know-how, trade and business names, trade secrets and trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and any applications therefore ("Intellectual Property Rights") in the Site belong to and vest in T3 Limited, or are licensed to T3 Limited unless otherwise specified. All such rights of T3 Limited are hereby asserted and reserved. By way of example and without limitation, you shall not: - use any or all of the Site or the information contained therein for any purpose other than the permitted use set out above or hack, attempt to hack, distribute, modify, transmit, re-use, or re-post the same for any reason; - make any public or commercial use of the Site without T3 Limited’s prior written consent; - provide hypertext links, URL Links, graphic links, hyperlinks or other direct connection to the Site for profit or gain or to avoid payment (by you or others) without T3 Limited’s prior written permission; - display, publish, copy, print, post, modify or otherwise use the Site and the information contained therein for the benefit of any third party or web site without T3 Limited’s prior written consent; - process or otherwise use the information contained on or within the Site for any illegal or immoral purpose nor use or process the same unfairly. - You must not remove or obscure any copyright notices and other proprietary notices contained on the Site.

5. Our Responsibilities

We will operate the Web site for the Service with the reasonable skill and care of an online service provider. We will do our best to maintain the operation of the Site for the Service, however, we may need to temporarily suspend the service for operational reasons (e.g. for repairs, planned maintenance or upgrades). We promise to restore the service as soon as reasonably possible after any suspension. We reserve the right to make changes to the Service from time to time provided that they do not have a material adverse effect on the quality of the Service. If we cannot do what we have promised in these Terms because of something beyond our reasonable control (including, without limitation, disputes involving our employees), we will not be liable for this.

6. Proprietary Information

The Service contains information that is proprietary to our partners, our members and us. You may not modify, post, distribute or reproduce in any way any copyrighted material, trademarks or other proprietary information without having first received the express written permission of the owner of such information.

7. Disclaimers

The Web site and the Service are provided on an "as-is" basis. We cannot guarantee and do not promise any specific results from use of the Site and/or the Service. We make no warranties / guarantees or representations as to the quality or fitness for a particular purpose of the Service except that we will operate the Site for the Service with reasonable skill and care of an online service provider. All other conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity are hereby excluded. We do not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed, uploaded or distributed through the Service by us, our partners or any member or any other person or entity. You acknowledge that any reliance upon such opinion, member profile, advice, statement or information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the conduct, whether online or offline of our members. Please use caution and common sense when using the Site and the Service. Third party web sites with links from the Site have not been verified or reviewed by T3 Limited and use and access of such third party websites is made at your own risk.

8. Limitation on Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, T3 Limited excludes liability for any loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising, including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss whether or not such arises out of any problem you notify to T3 Limited and T3 Limited shall have no liability to pay any money by way of compensation, including without limitation all liability in relation to: - any incorrect or inaccurate information on the Site and all interruptions to or delays in updating the Service; -the infringement by any person of any Intellectual Property Rights of any third party caused by their use of the Site; -any amount or kind of loss or damage due to viruses or other malicious software that may infect a user's computer equipment, software, data or other property caused by persons accessing, using or downloading the Site, or from transmissions via emails or attachments received from T3 Limited or its licensees -all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms which but for this notice would have effect whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable. These terms above shall not limit any rights you might have as a consumer that may not be excluded under applicable law nor shall it exclude or limit T3 Limited’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence nor any fraudulent representation.

9. Modifications to these Terms

We may alter or amend our terms and conditions upon giving reasonable notice in advance of such amendment taking effect. If upon receiving any notice, if you do not wish to continue with the Service, you may terminate the contract upon giving us notice, such notice to take effect upon the earlier of our receipt of your notice or the date upon which the amended terms and conditions would otherwise have taken effect. You will be deemed to have accepted any alteration and/or amendment if you continue to use the Service after the relevant period of notice has expired.

10. Dispute Resolution

We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement and you want to take court proceedings, English law governs this contract and you must do so within the courts of England and Wales.

11. General

If T3 Limited does not enforce any provision of these Terms such will not be considered a waiver of any provision or right. In the event that any part of these Terms is held to be unenforceable, such part will at T3 Limited’s option be construed as far as possible to reflect the parties' intentions and the remainder of the provisions will remain in full force and effect. These Terms, the Privacy Policy and the price lists for subscriptions contained on the Site constitute the entire agreement between you and T3 Limited and shall apply to the exclusion of all other terms or conditions of contract which you may purport to propose. It is hereby asserted that the Site and the Service is intended for and directed at the UK and no representation or warranty is made as to whether the Site or the Service complies with the regulatory regime and local laws of any other countries.

12. Contact Information

The Site and the Service is operated by T3 Limited, a company registered under the laws of England, whose registered office is 55-61 Frimley High Street, Frimley, Surrey, GU16 7HJ.

Not an AsianFS Member yet?

Join FREE now and and start something fabulous today...

I'm a: Seeking a:
First Name: No nicknames please.
Date of Birth:
Email Address: This is kept private.
Password:  
Confirm:  
How did you hear about us?  
By clicking 'Join Free' you are agreeing to our Terms of Use.